top of page

Data protection

privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 02.05.2021-221144919) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws, which personal data we process, will process in the future and which lawful choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical. However, this version should describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible. As far as possible, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner. We would also like to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. That is certainly not possible if you give as brief, technical explanations as possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and maybe there is one or the other piece of information that you were not familiar with.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to follow the existing links and see further information on third-party sites, or simply write us an email. You will find our contact information in the imprint.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP address. Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.
We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.
You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers are, for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies save certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221144919-9
Purpose: differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie

  • At least 50 cookies per domain

  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially accepting cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “cookie guidelines” have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This collected data should be collected as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By website we mean the entirety of all websites on your domain, ie everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one here). By domain we mean example.de or musterbeispiel.com.

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server - that is the computer on which this website is stored - usually automatically saves data such as

As a rule, these files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not pass on your data!

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https sound and are very technical. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for "secure hypertext transfer protocol") to transfer data securely on the Internet.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured - nobody can "overhear".

We have thus introduced an additional security layer and comply with data protection through technology design ( Article 25 (1) GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser to the left of the Internet address (e.g. examplepage.de) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.
If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend doing a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” for good links to further information.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria this is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ and for Germany you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and our service to your needs. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is google analytics

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you carry out on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports can include the following:

  • Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.

  • Acquisition Reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how we can get more people excited about our service.

  • Behavioral Reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which path you take on our site and which links you click.

  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you carry out a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a pure website visitor to being a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can find out more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective manner. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

Which data is saved by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. This is how it is possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to be able to analyze our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be inserted into the tracking code. The data is then saved in the corresponding property. The Google Analytics 4 property is standard for every newly created property. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics Property. Depending on the property used, data are stored for different lengths of time.

Tags such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you carry out on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, approve it. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152221144919-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years


Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152221144919-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to differentiate between website visitors
Expiry date: after 24 hours


Name: _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiry date: after 1 minute


Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: no information
Purpose: The cookie has a token with which a user ID can be retrieved from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values ​​indicate a logout, a request, or an error.
Expiry date: after 30 seconds up to a year


Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie can be used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years


Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id> to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes


Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes


Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only saved until you close the browser again.
Expiration date: after closing the browser


Name: __utmz
Value: m | utmccn = (referral) | utmcmd = referral | utmcct = /
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of the traffic on our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came to our website from. That could have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiry date: after 6 months


Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to save custom user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as Google changes the choice of their cookies again and again.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. In this way we get information about where you are on our site.

Session duration: Google defines the session duration as the time that you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: We speak of a bounce if you only view one page on our website and then exit our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that it cannot be clearly assigned.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also known as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or us are of course also interested in which website or which advertising you came to our site.

Further data are contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. when you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Google has distributed your servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of service interruption at Google remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period of your user data is set to 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option of choosing a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

At Universal Analytics Properties, Google Analytics has a standardized retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five variants available for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months

  • Deletion after 26 months

  • Deletion after 38 months

  • Deletion after 50 months

  • No automatic deletion

In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the period selected by us. In this case, the retention period will be reset every time you visit our website again within the specified period.

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. Use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only deactivates data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independent of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=221144919 . We hope we were able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to find out more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 ? hl = de .

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This enables us - without being able to assign this data to individual persons - to get a better picture of our users. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored when registering for the newsletter only for our newsletter and do not pass it on.
If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, which data is stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That's why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what exactly is a conversion? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an active visitor. This always happens when you click on our ad and then take another action, such as visiting our website. With the conversion tracking tool from Google we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being purchased, services are being used or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool, we can see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then convert. This data enables us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. Furthermore, with the help of the data obtained, we can make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is saved by Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have integrated a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website in order to be able to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the "Conversion" cookie from a Google domain is saved on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that save information on your computer.

Here are the data from the most important cookies for Google's conversion tracking:

Name: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ221144919-3
Purpose: This cookie saves every conversion that you make on our site after you have come to us via a Google Ad.
Expiry date: after 3 months


Name: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Note: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The above list does not claim to be complete, as Google repeatedly uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you are surfing our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will recognize that you have found us via our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read out and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. Google Ads conversion tracking can be refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For advertisements that Google shows in different places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information has been stored by analytics.js with the _gac cookie. The cookie stores this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which Google Ads automatic tagging has been set up. In contrast to cookies that are set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we can see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where will the data be stored?

At this point we want to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the name "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in connection with Google Analytics) have an expiration date of 3 months.


How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option of opting out of Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works a little differently for each browser. Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 , all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, only the personalized advertisements.

By being certified for the American-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, the American company Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to find out more about data protection at Google, we recommend the general data protection declaration from Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Instagram privacy policy

We have built in functions from Instagram on our website. Instagram is a social media platform operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is a Facebook product. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit our website that has an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following, we want to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram belongs to Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other.

What is Instagram

Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks in the world. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many of the users casually call the platform), edit them with various filters and also distribute them on other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can just follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really gone through the roof in recent years. And of course we have also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That is why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. Thanks to the embedded Instagram functions, we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be useful for personalized advertising on Facebook. Our advertisements are only given to people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

What data is stored by Instagram?

If you come across one of our pages that has Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins) installed, your browser automatically connects to the Instagram servers. In doing so, data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if it has been "hashed" beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is converted into a character string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the above-mentioned "event data" are also transmitted. Facebook - and consequently Instagram - understands “event data” to mean data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact details collected are compared with the data Instagram already has about you.

The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing on Instagram works in the same way as on Facebook. This means: if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be deleted or anonymized after 90 days at the latest (after comparison). Although we have dealt intensively with data processing by Instagram, we cannot say exactly which data Instagram collects and stores exactly.

In the following we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta picture). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, significantly more cookies will of course be set in your browser.


These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: ""
Purpose: This cookie is set with a high degree of probability for security reasons in order to prevent falsification of inquiries. However, we could not find out more precisely.
Expiry date: after one year


Name: mid
Value: ""
Purpose: Instagram sets this cookie in order to optimize its own services and offers in and outside of Instagram. The cookie defines a unique user ID.
Expiration date: after the end of the session


Name: fbsr_221144919124024
Value: no information
Purpose: This cookie saves the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiration date: after the end of the session


Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that guarantees functionality on Instagram.
Expiration date: after the end of the session


Name: urlgen
Value: "{" 194.96.75.33 ": 1901}: 1iEtYv: Y833k2_UjKvXgYe221144919"
Purpose: This cookie is used by Instagram for marketing purposes.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

Note: We cannot claim to be complete here. Which cookies are set in the individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Instagram shares the information received between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people with whom you connect worldwide. The data processing takes place in compliance with our own data guidelines. For security reasons, among other things, your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world. Most of these servers are in the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely erase your data on Instagram, you have to delete your Instagram account permanently.

And this is how the deletion of the Instagram account works:

First, open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help Center". You are now on the company's website. On the website, click on "Manage Your Account" and then on "Delete Your Account".

If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you does not belong to your account and therefore will not be deleted.

As already mentioned above, Instagram stores your data primarily via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Management always works a little differently depending on your browser. Here we show you the instructions for the most important browsers.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

You can also set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union. You can find out more about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can take a closer look at Instagram's data guidelines.

bottom of page